Twenty-one year old woman with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block

Anupama Reddy Padi, Bernard A. Silverman, Arlene Schneider

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Peripheral and tissue eosinophilia can occur in a wide variety of disease processes that include infectious, allergic, and primary hematologic disorders, and other more rare diseases such as hypereosinophilic syndromes (HES). We describe a case of a patient with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block. A 21-year-old woman with asthma and allergic rhinitis presented with neck pain and cough for >6 months with no other complaints. Physical exam was normal except for fever and minimal expiratory wheezes. Chest CT revealed diffuse airway inflammation with bronchiectasis. Admission electrocardiogram (EKG) was normal. Initial laboratory tests showed an absolute eosinophil count of 30,000 cells/mL. A thorough workup for eosinophilia was initiated, but the patient subsequently left against medical advice. The next day, in the outpatient pulmonary clinic, she was found to be tachycardic and an EKG showed sinus tachycardia with a new left bundle branch block. Laboratory tests revealed an eosinophil count of 33,200 cells/mL and elevated troponins. She was started on i.v. Solu-Medrol (Pfizer, Inc.). The next day, her EKG returned to normal. Three days later her absolute eosinophil count normalized. Identifying the cause of marked, persistent eosinophilia is a challenging problem. Excluding the more common causes of severe eosinophilia is required before making a diagnosis of HES and early therapeutic intervention can prevent morbidity from the disease.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)558-562
Number of pages5
JournalAllergy and Asthma Proceedings
Volume30
Issue number5
DOIs
StatePublished - Sep 1 2009
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Bundle-Branch Block
Eosinophilia
Electrocardiography
Eosinophils
Hypereosinophilic Syndrome
Methylprednisolone Hemisuccinate
Sinus Tachycardia
Troponin
Bronchiectasis
Neck Pain
Rare Diseases
Ambulatory Care Facilities
Cough
Fever
Thorax
Asthma
Inflammation
Morbidity
Lung

Keywords

  • Differential diagnosis
  • Electrocardiogram
  • Eosinophilic myocarditis
  • Glucocorticoids
  • Hypereosinophilic syndrome
  • Left bundle branch block
  • Severe eosinophilia

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Immunology and Allergy
  • Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine

Cite this

Twenty-one year old woman with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block. / Padi, Anupama Reddy; Silverman, Bernard A.; Schneider, Arlene.

In: Allergy and Asthma Proceedings, Vol. 30, No. 5, 01.09.2009, p. 558-562.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{0e4ed5c2eced45cfa068d77d03a5580f,
title = "Twenty-one year old woman with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block",
abstract = "Peripheral and tissue eosinophilia can occur in a wide variety of disease processes that include infectious, allergic, and primary hematologic disorders, and other more rare diseases such as hypereosinophilic syndromes (HES). We describe a case of a patient with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block. A 21-year-old woman with asthma and allergic rhinitis presented with neck pain and cough for >6 months with no other complaints. Physical exam was normal except for fever and minimal expiratory wheezes. Chest CT revealed diffuse airway inflammation with bronchiectasis. Admission electrocardiogram (EKG) was normal. Initial laboratory tests showed an absolute eosinophil count of 30,000 cells/mL. A thorough workup for eosinophilia was initiated, but the patient subsequently left against medical advice. The next day, in the outpatient pulmonary clinic, she was found to be tachycardic and an EKG showed sinus tachycardia with a new left bundle branch block. Laboratory tests revealed an eosinophil count of 33,200 cells/mL and elevated troponins. She was started on i.v. Solu-Medrol (Pfizer, Inc.). The next day, her EKG returned to normal. Three days later her absolute eosinophil count normalized. Identifying the cause of marked, persistent eosinophilia is a challenging problem. Excluding the more common causes of severe eosinophilia is required before making a diagnosis of HES and early therapeutic intervention can prevent morbidity from the disease.",
keywords = "Differential diagnosis, Electrocardiogram, Eosinophilic myocarditis, Glucocorticoids, Hypereosinophilic syndrome, Left bundle branch block, Severe eosinophilia",
author = "Padi, {Anupama Reddy} and Silverman, {Bernard A.} and Arlene Schneider",
year = "2009",
month = "9",
day = "1",
doi = "10.2500/aap.2009.30.3274",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "30",
pages = "558--562",
journal = "Allergy and Asthma Proceedings",
issn = "1088-5412",
publisher = "OceanSide Publications Inc.",
number = "5",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Twenty-one year old woman with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block

AU - Padi, Anupama Reddy

AU - Silverman, Bernard A.

AU - Schneider, Arlene

PY - 2009/9/1

Y1 - 2009/9/1

N2 - Peripheral and tissue eosinophilia can occur in a wide variety of disease processes that include infectious, allergic, and primary hematologic disorders, and other more rare diseases such as hypereosinophilic syndromes (HES). We describe a case of a patient with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block. A 21-year-old woman with asthma and allergic rhinitis presented with neck pain and cough for >6 months with no other complaints. Physical exam was normal except for fever and minimal expiratory wheezes. Chest CT revealed diffuse airway inflammation with bronchiectasis. Admission electrocardiogram (EKG) was normal. Initial laboratory tests showed an absolute eosinophil count of 30,000 cells/mL. A thorough workup for eosinophilia was initiated, but the patient subsequently left against medical advice. The next day, in the outpatient pulmonary clinic, she was found to be tachycardic and an EKG showed sinus tachycardia with a new left bundle branch block. Laboratory tests revealed an eosinophil count of 33,200 cells/mL and elevated troponins. She was started on i.v. Solu-Medrol (Pfizer, Inc.). The next day, her EKG returned to normal. Three days later her absolute eosinophil count normalized. Identifying the cause of marked, persistent eosinophilia is a challenging problem. Excluding the more common causes of severe eosinophilia is required before making a diagnosis of HES and early therapeutic intervention can prevent morbidity from the disease.

AB - Peripheral and tissue eosinophilia can occur in a wide variety of disease processes that include infectious, allergic, and primary hematologic disorders, and other more rare diseases such as hypereosinophilic syndromes (HES). We describe a case of a patient with severe eosinophilia and left bundle branch block. A 21-year-old woman with asthma and allergic rhinitis presented with neck pain and cough for >6 months with no other complaints. Physical exam was normal except for fever and minimal expiratory wheezes. Chest CT revealed diffuse airway inflammation with bronchiectasis. Admission electrocardiogram (EKG) was normal. Initial laboratory tests showed an absolute eosinophil count of 30,000 cells/mL. A thorough workup for eosinophilia was initiated, but the patient subsequently left against medical advice. The next day, in the outpatient pulmonary clinic, she was found to be tachycardic and an EKG showed sinus tachycardia with a new left bundle branch block. Laboratory tests revealed an eosinophil count of 33,200 cells/mL and elevated troponins. She was started on i.v. Solu-Medrol (Pfizer, Inc.). The next day, her EKG returned to normal. Three days later her absolute eosinophil count normalized. Identifying the cause of marked, persistent eosinophilia is a challenging problem. Excluding the more common causes of severe eosinophilia is required before making a diagnosis of HES and early therapeutic intervention can prevent morbidity from the disease.

KW - Differential diagnosis

KW - Electrocardiogram

KW - Eosinophilic myocarditis

KW - Glucocorticoids

KW - Hypereosinophilic syndrome

KW - Left bundle branch block

KW - Severe eosinophilia

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=73249141728&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=73249141728&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.2500/aap.2009.30.3274

DO - 10.2500/aap.2009.30.3274

M3 - Article

C2 - 19843409

AN - SCOPUS:73249141728

VL - 30

SP - 558

EP - 562

JO - Allergy and Asthma Proceedings

JF - Allergy and Asthma Proceedings

SN - 1088-5412

IS - 5

ER -