Recurrent Cushing's disease with low adrenal androgen production

Rita Jean Louard, R. A. Gelfand

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 33 year old woman presented with recurrent Cushing's disease 4 years after complete remission induced by pituitary surgery. On relapse she exhibited the unusual pattern of elevated indices of cortisol secretion with markedly suppressed serum DHEA-S; urinary 17-ketosteroid excretion was also below the normal range. Biochemical testing was otherwise consistent with ACTH-mediated hypercortisolism, and adrenal histopathology showed bilateral hyperplasia with no evidence of tumor. This case illustrates that serum DHEA-S is not an infallible guide to the differential diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome, and it supports the existence of a pituitary-secreted adrenal androgen stimulating factor that is distinct from ACTH.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)965-969
Number of pages5
JournalJournal of Endocrinological Investigation
Volume14
Issue number11
StatePublished - 1991
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Pituitary ACTH Hypersecretion
Dehydroepiandrosterone
Cushing Syndrome
Adrenocorticotropic Hormone
Androgens
17-Ketosteroids
Serum
Hyperplasia
Hydrocortisone
Reference Values
Differential Diagnosis
Recurrence
Neoplasms

Keywords

  • ACTH
  • Adrenal androgens
  • Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS)
  • Hypercortisolism
  • Recurrent Cushing's disease

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology

Cite this

Recurrent Cushing's disease with low adrenal androgen production. / Louard, Rita Jean; Gelfand, R. A.

In: Journal of Endocrinological Investigation, Vol. 14, No. 11, 1991, p. 965-969.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{6c77cad5689e407785bd14de6cb2c6d1,
title = "Recurrent Cushing's disease with low adrenal androgen production",
abstract = "A 33 year old woman presented with recurrent Cushing's disease 4 years after complete remission induced by pituitary surgery. On relapse she exhibited the unusual pattern of elevated indices of cortisol secretion with markedly suppressed serum DHEA-S; urinary 17-ketosteroid excretion was also below the normal range. Biochemical testing was otherwise consistent with ACTH-mediated hypercortisolism, and adrenal histopathology showed bilateral hyperplasia with no evidence of tumor. This case illustrates that serum DHEA-S is not an infallible guide to the differential diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome, and it supports the existence of a pituitary-secreted adrenal androgen stimulating factor that is distinct from ACTH.",
keywords = "ACTH, Adrenal androgens, Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS), Hypercortisolism, Recurrent Cushing's disease",
author = "Louard, {Rita Jean} and Gelfand, {R. A.}",
year = "1991",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "14",
pages = "965--969",
journal = "Journal of Endocrinological Investigation",
issn = "0391-4097",
publisher = "Editrice Kurtis s.r.l.",
number = "11",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Recurrent Cushing's disease with low adrenal androgen production

AU - Louard, Rita Jean

AU - Gelfand, R. A.

PY - 1991

Y1 - 1991

N2 - A 33 year old woman presented with recurrent Cushing's disease 4 years after complete remission induced by pituitary surgery. On relapse she exhibited the unusual pattern of elevated indices of cortisol secretion with markedly suppressed serum DHEA-S; urinary 17-ketosteroid excretion was also below the normal range. Biochemical testing was otherwise consistent with ACTH-mediated hypercortisolism, and adrenal histopathology showed bilateral hyperplasia with no evidence of tumor. This case illustrates that serum DHEA-S is not an infallible guide to the differential diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome, and it supports the existence of a pituitary-secreted adrenal androgen stimulating factor that is distinct from ACTH.

AB - A 33 year old woman presented with recurrent Cushing's disease 4 years after complete remission induced by pituitary surgery. On relapse she exhibited the unusual pattern of elevated indices of cortisol secretion with markedly suppressed serum DHEA-S; urinary 17-ketosteroid excretion was also below the normal range. Biochemical testing was otherwise consistent with ACTH-mediated hypercortisolism, and adrenal histopathology showed bilateral hyperplasia with no evidence of tumor. This case illustrates that serum DHEA-S is not an infallible guide to the differential diagnosis of Cushing's syndrome, and it supports the existence of a pituitary-secreted adrenal androgen stimulating factor that is distinct from ACTH.

KW - ACTH

KW - Adrenal androgens

KW - Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEAS)

KW - Hypercortisolism

KW - Recurrent Cushing's disease

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0026323388&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0026323388&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

C2 - 1666899

AN - SCOPUS:0026323388

VL - 14

SP - 965

EP - 969

JO - Journal of Endocrinological Investigation

JF - Journal of Endocrinological Investigation

SN - 0391-4097

IS - 11

ER -