Radiological case of the month

Shabnam Amir Fidvi, Susan A. Klein

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

2 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A 56-year-old woman with recently diagnosed pancreatic cancer presented with hematemesis and epigastric pain radiating to the back. She had completed 3 cycles of chemotherapy and radiation. A contrast-enhanced CT scan 2 weeks prior had demonstrated a large necrotic mass arising from the pancreatic body and tail, thrombosis of the superior mesenteric vein, partial occlusion of the portal vein, and a thickened stomach wall (figure 1). In addition, there was intrahepatic biliary duct dilatation with a dilated, thick-walled gallbladder and metastatic disease in the liver and lungs. On the day of admission, she was afebrile, dehydrated and tachycardic. Her abdomen was diffusely tender and guarded with absent bowel sounds. Laboratory data included an elevated white blood cell (WBC) count (42,000/mm3 with 98% neutrophils), prolonged prothrombin time (22 sec), and elevated liver enzymes. Serum amylase and lipase were normal.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)33-38
Number of pages6
JournalApplied Radiology
Volume31
Issue number3
StatePublished - 2002
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Gallbladder Diseases
Hematemesis
Mesenteric Veins
Liver
Prothrombin Time
Amylases
Portal Vein
Lipase
Pancreatic Neoplasms
Leukocyte Count
Abdomen
Dilatation
Stomach
Neutrophils
Thrombosis
Radiation
Drug Therapy
Pain
Lung
Enzymes

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Radiology Nuclear Medicine and imaging

Cite this

Fidvi, S. A., & Klein, S. A. (2002). Radiological case of the month. Applied Radiology, 31(3), 33-38.

Radiological case of the month. / Fidvi, Shabnam Amir; Klein, Susan A.

In: Applied Radiology, Vol. 31, No. 3, 2002, p. 33-38.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Fidvi, SA & Klein, SA 2002, 'Radiological case of the month', Applied Radiology, vol. 31, no. 3, pp. 33-38.
Fidvi, Shabnam Amir ; Klein, Susan A. / Radiological case of the month. In: Applied Radiology. 2002 ; Vol. 31, No. 3. pp. 33-38.
@article{261ba422c5ec4e3b88d035127cde7b26,
title = "Radiological case of the month",
abstract = "A 56-year-old woman with recently diagnosed pancreatic cancer presented with hematemesis and epigastric pain radiating to the back. She had completed 3 cycles of chemotherapy and radiation. A contrast-enhanced CT scan 2 weeks prior had demonstrated a large necrotic mass arising from the pancreatic body and tail, thrombosis of the superior mesenteric vein, partial occlusion of the portal vein, and a thickened stomach wall (figure 1). In addition, there was intrahepatic biliary duct dilatation with a dilated, thick-walled gallbladder and metastatic disease in the liver and lungs. On the day of admission, she was afebrile, dehydrated and tachycardic. Her abdomen was diffusely tender and guarded with absent bowel sounds. Laboratory data included an elevated white blood cell (WBC) count (42,000/mm3 with 98{\%} neutrophils), prolonged prothrombin time (22 sec), and elevated liver enzymes. Serum amylase and lipase were normal.",
author = "Fidvi, {Shabnam Amir} and Klein, {Susan A.}",
year = "2002",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "31",
pages = "33--38",
journal = "Applied Radiology",
issn = "0160-9963",
publisher = "Anderson Publishing Ltd",
number = "3",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Radiological case of the month

AU - Fidvi, Shabnam Amir

AU - Klein, Susan A.

PY - 2002

Y1 - 2002

N2 - A 56-year-old woman with recently diagnosed pancreatic cancer presented with hematemesis and epigastric pain radiating to the back. She had completed 3 cycles of chemotherapy and radiation. A contrast-enhanced CT scan 2 weeks prior had demonstrated a large necrotic mass arising from the pancreatic body and tail, thrombosis of the superior mesenteric vein, partial occlusion of the portal vein, and a thickened stomach wall (figure 1). In addition, there was intrahepatic biliary duct dilatation with a dilated, thick-walled gallbladder and metastatic disease in the liver and lungs. On the day of admission, she was afebrile, dehydrated and tachycardic. Her abdomen was diffusely tender and guarded with absent bowel sounds. Laboratory data included an elevated white blood cell (WBC) count (42,000/mm3 with 98% neutrophils), prolonged prothrombin time (22 sec), and elevated liver enzymes. Serum amylase and lipase were normal.

AB - A 56-year-old woman with recently diagnosed pancreatic cancer presented with hematemesis and epigastric pain radiating to the back. She had completed 3 cycles of chemotherapy and radiation. A contrast-enhanced CT scan 2 weeks prior had demonstrated a large necrotic mass arising from the pancreatic body and tail, thrombosis of the superior mesenteric vein, partial occlusion of the portal vein, and a thickened stomach wall (figure 1). In addition, there was intrahepatic biliary duct dilatation with a dilated, thick-walled gallbladder and metastatic disease in the liver and lungs. On the day of admission, she was afebrile, dehydrated and tachycardic. Her abdomen was diffusely tender and guarded with absent bowel sounds. Laboratory data included an elevated white blood cell (WBC) count (42,000/mm3 with 98% neutrophils), prolonged prothrombin time (22 sec), and elevated liver enzymes. Serum amylase and lipase were normal.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0036131399&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0036131399&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:0036131399

VL - 31

SP - 33

EP - 38

JO - Applied Radiology

JF - Applied Radiology

SN - 0160-9963

IS - 3

ER -