Kyphoscoliosis preventing gallbladder assessment

S. M. Gandhi, B. Krynyckyi, David M. Milstein

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 92-year-old woman reported nonspecific epigastric abdominal pain and had mild elevation of the serum SGOT (177) and significantly elevated levels of alkaline phosphatase. Abdominal ultrasound showed a distended, thicken gallbladder containing stones and surrounded by pericystic fluid. Hepatobiliary imaging demonstrated an unusual configuration of the liver, almost a mirror image of its expected appearance on the anterior view. Intense activity was noted in the intrahepatic biliary radicals, but these drained promptly. Gastrointestinal activity appeared by 55 minutes after injection. No definite gallbladder activity could be identified. CT showed significant scoliosis with marked distortion and displacement of the liver and other abdominal viscera.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)466-467
Number of pages2
JournalClinical Nuclear Medicine
Volume23
Issue number7
DOIs
StatePublished - 1998

Fingerprint

Gallbladder
Viscera
Liver
Scoliosis
Aspartate Aminotransferases
Abdominal Pain
Alkaline Phosphatase
Injections
Serum

Keywords

  • Gallbladder
  • Scintigraphy
  • Scoliosis

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Radiology Nuclear Medicine and imaging
  • Radiological and Ultrasound Technology

Cite this

Kyphoscoliosis preventing gallbladder assessment. / Gandhi, S. M.; Krynyckyi, B.; Milstein, David M.

In: Clinical Nuclear Medicine, Vol. 23, No. 7, 1998, p. 466-467.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Gandhi, SM, Krynyckyi, B & Milstein, DM 1998, 'Kyphoscoliosis preventing gallbladder assessment', Clinical Nuclear Medicine, vol. 23, no. 7, pp. 466-467. https://doi.org/10.1097/00003072-199807000-00015
Gandhi, S. M. ; Krynyckyi, B. ; Milstein, David M. / Kyphoscoliosis preventing gallbladder assessment. In: Clinical Nuclear Medicine. 1998 ; Vol. 23, No. 7. pp. 466-467.
@article{dedffffb9e4b4bf5bf62d849fae5cc19,
title = "Kyphoscoliosis preventing gallbladder assessment",
abstract = "A 92-year-old woman reported nonspecific epigastric abdominal pain and had mild elevation of the serum SGOT (177) and significantly elevated levels of alkaline phosphatase. Abdominal ultrasound showed a distended, thicken gallbladder containing stones and surrounded by pericystic fluid. Hepatobiliary imaging demonstrated an unusual configuration of the liver, almost a mirror image of its expected appearance on the anterior view. Intense activity was noted in the intrahepatic biliary radicals, but these drained promptly. Gastrointestinal activity appeared by 55 minutes after injection. No definite gallbladder activity could be identified. CT showed significant scoliosis with marked distortion and displacement of the liver and other abdominal viscera.",
keywords = "Gallbladder, Scintigraphy, Scoliosis",
author = "Gandhi, {S. M.} and B. Krynyckyi and Milstein, {David M.}",
year = "1998",
doi = "10.1097/00003072-199807000-00015",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "23",
pages = "466--467",
journal = "Clinical Nuclear Medicine",
issn = "0363-9762",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "7",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Kyphoscoliosis preventing gallbladder assessment

AU - Gandhi, S. M.

AU - Krynyckyi, B.

AU - Milstein, David M.

PY - 1998

Y1 - 1998

N2 - A 92-year-old woman reported nonspecific epigastric abdominal pain and had mild elevation of the serum SGOT (177) and significantly elevated levels of alkaline phosphatase. Abdominal ultrasound showed a distended, thicken gallbladder containing stones and surrounded by pericystic fluid. Hepatobiliary imaging demonstrated an unusual configuration of the liver, almost a mirror image of its expected appearance on the anterior view. Intense activity was noted in the intrahepatic biliary radicals, but these drained promptly. Gastrointestinal activity appeared by 55 minutes after injection. No definite gallbladder activity could be identified. CT showed significant scoliosis with marked distortion and displacement of the liver and other abdominal viscera.

AB - A 92-year-old woman reported nonspecific epigastric abdominal pain and had mild elevation of the serum SGOT (177) and significantly elevated levels of alkaline phosphatase. Abdominal ultrasound showed a distended, thicken gallbladder containing stones and surrounded by pericystic fluid. Hepatobiliary imaging demonstrated an unusual configuration of the liver, almost a mirror image of its expected appearance on the anterior view. Intense activity was noted in the intrahepatic biliary radicals, but these drained promptly. Gastrointestinal activity appeared by 55 minutes after injection. No definite gallbladder activity could be identified. CT showed significant scoliosis with marked distortion and displacement of the liver and other abdominal viscera.

KW - Gallbladder

KW - Scintigraphy

KW - Scoliosis

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0031683716&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0031683716&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/00003072-199807000-00015

DO - 10.1097/00003072-199807000-00015

M3 - Article

C2 - 9676955

AN - SCOPUS:0031683716

VL - 23

SP - 466

EP - 467

JO - Clinical Nuclear Medicine

JF - Clinical Nuclear Medicine

SN - 0363-9762

IS - 7

ER -