A cold taken to heart

Kanika P. Mody, James J. Lyons, Ulrich P. Jorde, Nir Uriel

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

Abstract

A 35-year-old woman with no past medical history presented to her local emergency room with 2 days of fevers, chills, and myalgias. She was febrile with a temperature of 102°F, blood pressure of 95/60 (72) mm Hg, heart rate of 110 bpm, respiratory rate of 20 breaths per minute, and an oxygen saturation of 100% on 2 L oxygen. The physical examination was notable for cool extremities, clear lungs, and tachycardic heart sounds with no s3, s4, or friction rub. The patient decompensated quickly and developed hypotension, requiring rapid uptitration of norepinephrine to 12 μg · kg-1•min-1. The ECG (Figure 1) showed sinus tachycardia with ST-segment elevation in the inferolateral leads. Laboratory results were notable for cardiac troponin of 3.89 ng/mL (normal range, 0-0.08 ng/mL), venous lactate of 3.5 mmol/L (normal range, 0.50-2.20 mmol/L), white blood cell count of 17.0×109 per 1 L (normal range, 3.5-9.1×109 per 1 L), and hemoglobin of 12.4 g/dL (normal range, 13.3-16.2 g/ dL) with preserved hepatic and renal function.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1703-1711
Number of pages9
JournalCirculation
Volume131
Issue number19
DOIs
StatePublished - Jan 1 2015

Keywords

  • Heart failure
  • Heart-assist devices
  • Myocarditis
  • Shock

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine
  • Physiology (medical)

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'A cold taken to heart'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this

    Mody, K. P., Lyons, J. J., Jorde, U. P., & Uriel, N. (2015). A cold taken to heart. Circulation, 131(19), 1703-1711. https://doi.org/10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.013355