A cold taken to heart

Kanika P. Mody, James J. Lyons, Ulrich P. Jorde, Nir Uriel

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

A 35-year-old woman with no past medical history presented to her local emergency room with 2 days of fevers, chills, and myalgias. She was febrile with a temperature of 102°F, blood pressure of 95/60 (72) mm Hg, heart rate of 110 bpm, respiratory rate of 20 breaths per minute, and an oxygen saturation of 100% on 2 L oxygen. The physical examination was notable for cool extremities, clear lungs, and tachycardic heart sounds with no s3, s4, or friction rub. The patient decompensated quickly and developed hypotension, requiring rapid uptitration of norepinephrine to 12 μg · kg<sup>-1</sup>•min<sup>-1</sup>. The ECG (Figure 1) showed sinus tachycardia with ST-segment elevation in the inferolateral leads. Laboratory results were notable for cardiac troponin of 3.89 ng/mL (normal range, 0-0.08 ng/mL), venous lactate of 3.5 mmol/L (normal range, 0.50-2.20 mmol/L), white blood cell count of 17.0×109 per 1 L (normal range, 3.5-9.1×109 per 1 L), and hemoglobin of 12.4 g/dL (normal range, 13.3-16.2 g/ dL) with preserved hepatic and renal function.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)1703-1711
Number of pages9
JournalCirculation
Volume131
Issue number19
DOIs
StatePublished - 2015

Fingerprint

Reference Values
Fever
Oxygen
Sinus Tachycardia
Heart Sounds
Chills
Troponin
Friction
Myalgia
Respiratory Rate
Leukocyte Count
Hypotension
Physical Examination
Hospital Emergency Service
Lactic Acid
Norepinephrine
Electrocardiography
Hemoglobins
Extremities
Heart Rate

Keywords

  • Heart failure
  • Heart-assist devices
  • Myocarditis
  • Shock

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Physiology (medical)
  • Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine
  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Mody, K. P., Lyons, J. J., Jorde, U. P., & Uriel, N. (2015). A cold taken to heart. Circulation, 131(19), 1703-1711. https://doi.org/10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.013355

A cold taken to heart. / Mody, Kanika P.; Lyons, James J.; Jorde, Ulrich P.; Uriel, Nir.

In: Circulation, Vol. 131, No. 19, 2015, p. 1703-1711.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Mody, KP, Lyons, JJ, Jorde, UP & Uriel, N 2015, 'A cold taken to heart', Circulation, vol. 131, no. 19, pp. 1703-1711. https://doi.org/10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.013355
Mody, Kanika P. ; Lyons, James J. ; Jorde, Ulrich P. ; Uriel, Nir. / A cold taken to heart. In: Circulation. 2015 ; Vol. 131, No. 19. pp. 1703-1711.
@article{af11746c086e4a3994406d795b5a26e8,
title = "A cold taken to heart",
abstract = "A 35-year-old woman with no past medical history presented to her local emergency room with 2 days of fevers, chills, and myalgias. She was febrile with a temperature of 102°F, blood pressure of 95/60 (72) mm Hg, heart rate of 110 bpm, respiratory rate of 20 breaths per minute, and an oxygen saturation of 100{\%} on 2 L oxygen. The physical examination was notable for cool extremities, clear lungs, and tachycardic heart sounds with no s3, s4, or friction rub. The patient decompensated quickly and developed hypotension, requiring rapid uptitration of norepinephrine to 12 μg · kg-1•min-1. The ECG (Figure 1) showed sinus tachycardia with ST-segment elevation in the inferolateral leads. Laboratory results were notable for cardiac troponin of 3.89 ng/mL (normal range, 0-0.08 ng/mL), venous lactate of 3.5 mmol/L (normal range, 0.50-2.20 mmol/L), white blood cell count of 17.0×109 per 1 L (normal range, 3.5-9.1×109 per 1 L), and hemoglobin of 12.4 g/dL (normal range, 13.3-16.2 g/ dL) with preserved hepatic and renal function.",
keywords = "Heart failure, Heart-assist devices, Myocarditis, Shock",
author = "Mody, {Kanika P.} and Lyons, {James J.} and Jorde, {Ulrich P.} and Nir Uriel",
year = "2015",
doi = "10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.013355",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "131",
pages = "1703--1711",
journal = "Circulation",
issn = "0009-7322",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "19",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A cold taken to heart

AU - Mody, Kanika P.

AU - Lyons, James J.

AU - Jorde, Ulrich P.

AU - Uriel, Nir

PY - 2015

Y1 - 2015

N2 - A 35-year-old woman with no past medical history presented to her local emergency room with 2 days of fevers, chills, and myalgias. She was febrile with a temperature of 102°F, blood pressure of 95/60 (72) mm Hg, heart rate of 110 bpm, respiratory rate of 20 breaths per minute, and an oxygen saturation of 100% on 2 L oxygen. The physical examination was notable for cool extremities, clear lungs, and tachycardic heart sounds with no s3, s4, or friction rub. The patient decompensated quickly and developed hypotension, requiring rapid uptitration of norepinephrine to 12 μg · kg-1•min-1. The ECG (Figure 1) showed sinus tachycardia with ST-segment elevation in the inferolateral leads. Laboratory results were notable for cardiac troponin of 3.89 ng/mL (normal range, 0-0.08 ng/mL), venous lactate of 3.5 mmol/L (normal range, 0.50-2.20 mmol/L), white blood cell count of 17.0×109 per 1 L (normal range, 3.5-9.1×109 per 1 L), and hemoglobin of 12.4 g/dL (normal range, 13.3-16.2 g/ dL) with preserved hepatic and renal function.

AB - A 35-year-old woman with no past medical history presented to her local emergency room with 2 days of fevers, chills, and myalgias. She was febrile with a temperature of 102°F, blood pressure of 95/60 (72) mm Hg, heart rate of 110 bpm, respiratory rate of 20 breaths per minute, and an oxygen saturation of 100% on 2 L oxygen. The physical examination was notable for cool extremities, clear lungs, and tachycardic heart sounds with no s3, s4, or friction rub. The patient decompensated quickly and developed hypotension, requiring rapid uptitration of norepinephrine to 12 μg · kg-1•min-1. The ECG (Figure 1) showed sinus tachycardia with ST-segment elevation in the inferolateral leads. Laboratory results were notable for cardiac troponin of 3.89 ng/mL (normal range, 0-0.08 ng/mL), venous lactate of 3.5 mmol/L (normal range, 0.50-2.20 mmol/L), white blood cell count of 17.0×109 per 1 L (normal range, 3.5-9.1×109 per 1 L), and hemoglobin of 12.4 g/dL (normal range, 13.3-16.2 g/ dL) with preserved hepatic and renal function.

KW - Heart failure

KW - Heart-assist devices

KW - Myocarditis

KW - Shock

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84936104417&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84936104417&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.013355

DO - 10.1161/CIRCULATIONAHA.114.013355

M3 - Article

VL - 131

SP - 1703

EP - 1711

JO - Circulation

JF - Circulation

SN - 0009-7322

IS - 19

ER -